Explore‎ > ‎Study‎ > ‎

Electrical Engineering Dept. Courses


Electrical Engineering Department 

First Year

No.

 

Subjects

Units

No.  of Hours/week

Theory

Tutorial

Practical

EE 101

Mathematics I

6

2

2

0

EE 102

Principle of Electronics

5

2

1

0

EE 103

Fundamental of  Electrical Engineering

6

2

2

0

EE 104

Computers

5

1

1

2

EE 105

Mechanical Engineering

5

2

1

0

EE 106

Kurdology

4

2

0

0

EE 107

Technical English

2

0

2

0

EE 108

Engineering Drawing

4

1

0

2

EE 109

Electrical Engineering Lab.

2

0

0

3

EE 110

Workshop

2

0

0

3

EE 111

Academic Debate

4

0

2

0

Total

45

12

11

10











Second Year

No.

 

Subjects

Units

No.  of Hours/week

Theory

Tutorial

Practical

EE 201

Mathematics II

6

2

2

0

EE 202

Electrical Circuit

5

2

1

0

EE 203

Electrical Machines I

5

2

1

0

EE 204

Digital Electronics I

4

2

0

0

EE 205

Analogue Electronics I

4

2

0

0

EE 206

Numerical Analysis By C++

4

1

0

2

EE 207

Electrical Engineering Materials

  4

2

0

0

EE 208

Electrical Measurements

4

2

0

0

EE 209

Machines Lab

2

0

0

3

EE 210

Electronics Lab

2

0

0

3

Total

 

40

15

4

8


Third Year

No.

 

Subjects

Units

No.  of Hours/week

Theory

Tutorial

Practical

EE 301

Analogue Electronics II

5

2

1

0

EE 302

Power Engineering I

5

2

1

0

EE 303

Electromagnetic Fields

5

2

1

0

EE 304

Electrical Machines II

5

2

1

0

EE 305

Engineering Analysis

5

2

1

0

EE 306

Digital Electronics II

5

2

1

0

EE 307

Communications I

5

2

1

0

EE 308

Computer Applications

2

0

0

3

EE 309

Electronics & Communications Lab.

2

0

0

3

EE 310

Power and Machines Lab.

2

0

0

3

Total

41

14

7

9


Fourth Year

No.

 

Subjects

Units

No.  of Hours/week

Theory

Tutorial

Practical

EE 401

Control Engineering

6

2

1

1

EE 402

Machines and Power Electronics

6

2

2

0

EE 403

Communications II

5

2

1

0

EE 404

Computer Architecture

5

2

1

0

EE 405

Digital Systems Design

5

2

1

0

EE 406

Power Engineering II

5

2

1

0

EE 407

Engineering Administration and Economy

4

2

0

0

EE 408

Research Methods and Engineering Project

4

1

0

2

EE 409

Electronics and Communications Lab.

2

0

0

3

EE 410

Power and Machines Lab.

2

0

0

3

Total

 

44

15

7


First Year

EE 101: Mathematics I

First Year                                                                              Theory:           2 Hours          

Units: 6                                                                                 Tutorials:        2 Hours          

Term: Annual                                                         Practical:        0 Hours

Syllabus:

  • Matrices and determinate
  • Solution of system of linear equation
  • Plane analytical geometry, Conic section function
  • Domains, Range, Transcendental functions and their inverse
  • Hyperbolic functions and their inverse
  • Derivatives
  • Application of derivatives
  • Theories of integration
  • Methods of integration
  • Application of definite integration

(Area, Volume, Length of curve, Area of surface of revolution, Moment of inertia ………etc

EE 102: Principle of Electronics

First Year                                                             Theory:       2 Hours     

Units: 5                                                                Tutorials:    1 Hour       

Term: Annual                                                                              Practical:    0 Hour

Syllabus:

  • Atomic Structure

(Atom, Atomic number, Energy level, Valence Electros, Ionization, Electron-Volt, Insulator, Semiconductor, Metal)

  • Conduction In Metals and Semiconductors

(Conductivity of Metals, Conductivity of Intrinsic Semiconductors, . Intrinsic Concentration, Extrinsic Semiconductors, Conductivity of Extrinsic Semiconductors, Drift and Diffusion Currents, Combined Drift and Diffusion Currents, Recombination, Carrier Life Time)

  • PN-JUNCTION

(Equilibrium of PN Junction, Junction Potential)

  • Semiconductor Diode

(Semiconductor Diode Bias, Diode Equation, Resistance Levels, DC Resistance, AC Resistance, Average Ac Resistance, Diode Equivalent Circuits, Complete Equivalent Circuit, Practical Equivalent Circuit, Ideal Equivalent Circuit, Temperature Effects)

  • Diode Applications

(Load line Analysis, Diode Approximations, Series Diode Configurations, Parallel & Series-Parallel Configurations, Half-Wave Rectifier, Full-Wave Rectifier, Clippers, Clampers, Zener Diode, Special Purpose Diode)

  • Bipolar Junction Transistor

(Transistor Bias, Common Emitter Connection, Bipolar Transistor Linear D.C models, Bipolar Load Lines, Common Base and Common Collector Connection, Limits of Operation)

  • Transistor Biasing Circuits

(Base Bias, Emitter Feedback Bias, Emitter Stabilized Bias, Collector Feedback Bias, Voltage Divider with Self Bias, Transistor as a Switch)

EE 103: Fundamental of Electrical Engineering

First Year                                                                              Theory:          2 Hours          

Units: 6                                                                                Tutorials:        2 Hour            

Term: Annual                                                                                 Practical:        0 Hour 

Syllabus:

      DC Circuits

  • System of units
  • Current, Voltage. Resistance ,Ohms law, Power , Energy
  • Series and parallel circuits.
  • Kirchhoff’s voltage and current laws.
  • Voltage and current divider rules.
  • Voltage source, current source, and source conversion.
  • Mesh analysis, Nodal analysis.
  • Bridge network.
  • Delta-star conversion.
  • Networks theorems (dc) : Superposition , Thevenin’s , Norton’s
  • Maximum power transfer.

      AC Circuits

  • Sinusoidal alternating waveform.
  • R, L, C, and Phasor diagram.
  • Series and Parallel (ac) Network.
  • Mesh analysis (ac), Nodal analysis (ac).
  • Delta-star conversion.
  • Network theorems (ac): Thevenin’s, Norton, max. Power transfer.
  • Power (ac).
  • First order ac circuits (RL, RC) circuit.

EE 104: Computers

First Year                                                                           Theory:          1 Hour

Units: 5                                                                                                   Tutorials:          1 Hour       

Term: Annual                                                                          Practical:          2 Hours

Syllabus:


EE 105: Mechanical Engineering:

First Year                                                                           Theory:           2 Hours          

Units: 5                                                                             Tutorials:        1 Hours     

Term: Annual                                                                          Practical:        0 Hours

Syllabus:

Static:

  • Units system, Force system, parallelogram law
  • Forces components , resultant of coplanar forces 
  • Components of  forces in space , moment of a force, moment of couples
  • Equilibrium ,  free body diagram, friction
  • Centroids and centers of gravity , centroids of area
  • Moment of inertia
  •  Second moment of area by integration radius of gyration.

Dynamics:

  • Kinetics of particles, rectilinear motion, curvilinear motion
  • Rectangular components curvilinear motion
  • Normal and tangential component of acceleration ,
  • Kinetics Force , mass and acceleration,
  • Kinetics of particles Newton’s second law.

Strength of materials:

  • Hook’s law
  • Tension and compression stress,
  • thin –walled cylinders and spheres,
  • combined stress shear and normal stress
  • Stresses in beams.

Thermodynamic:

  • Concepts and Definitions
  • Types of Energy Transfer(Work, Heat)
  • Conservation of energy (first law of thermodynamic)
  • Restriction on energy(Second law of thermodynamic)
  • Entropy and its applications
  • Thermodynamic Cycles

Fluid Mechanics:

  • Concepts and Definitions
  • Kinds of Fluids
  • Newton’s law of Viscosity
  • Velocity distribution for laminar flow in pipes
  • Velocity distribution for turbulent flow in pipes
  • Flow between two parallel plates
  • Flow through an Annulus
  • Fluid Dynamic
  • Pressure drop function of shear stress of pipe wall 

EE 106: Kurdology

First Year                                                                            Theory:            2 Hours          

Units: 4                                                             Tutorials:         0         

Term: Annual                                                         Practical:         0

Syllabus:

  • The origin of Kurds
  • Kurds history literature in foreign literature
  • Kurds in medieval centuries Kurds in modern history
  • Kurdish geography
  • Kurdish language and dialects
  • Beginnings of Kurdish literature
  • Kurdish poetry
  • Journals and Kurdish magazines
  • Kurdish political organization
  • Kurdish language in Latin letters.

EE 107: Technical English

  • First Year                                                            Theory:           0  Hours          
  • Units: 2                                                                                  Tutorials:       2 Hours       
  • Term: Annual                                                          Practical:         0 Hours

Syllabus:

    • Technical Terminology
    • Texts in Electrical Engineering Topics
    • Scientific essays and reports
    • Conversations
    EE 108: Engineering Drawing

    First Year                                                                                                          Theory:           1         

    Units: 4                                                                                   Tutorials:        0         

    Term: Annual                                                                                    Practical:        2 Hours

    Syllabus:

    • Instruments used in Engineering Drawing
    • Layout of Drawing Sheet, Lettering and its types
    • Types of lines,
    • Dimensioning
    •  Engineering Scales, Types of Scale
    • Geometrical Constructions

    (Dividing the line into any number of equal parts, dividing a given angle into even number of division, Draw of an arc tangential to a line passing through a point)

    • Construction of regular polygons
    • Engineering Curve , Terminology, Types, Applications
    • Methods of construction of Ellipse

    (Circle method, four centers approximate method)

    • Method  of  construction of Parabola
    • Method  of  construction of Hyperbola
    • Projection
    • Sections
    • Isometric

    EE 109: Electrical Engineering Laboratory

    First Year                                                                                Theory:              0         

    Units: 2                                                                                                             Tutorials:         0         

    Term: Annual                                                                                                       Practical:         3 Hours

    Syllabus:

    1. Electric circuit, laboratory meters and power supply:

    2. Ohm’s law.

    §  Dependence of the current I on the voltage V, with constant resistance R.

    §  Dependence of the current I on the resistance R, with constant voltage V.

    3. Electric measuring instruments.

    §  Current and voltage error measuring.

    §  Voltage divider: Unloaded voltage divider, loaded voltage divider.

    4. Electric power:

    §  Comparison between two current using equipments.

    §  Dependence of the power P on the current I and the voltage V.

    5. Electric Circuit Connection:

    §  Series connections with ohmic resistor, two bulbs and different current.

    §  Parallel connection with ohmic resistors and with other current.

    §  Combined electric connection.

    6. Voltage Source Connection:

    §  Series connection of voltage sources.

    §  Parallel connection of voltage sources.

    7. Characteristic of R, L, C in AC circuits.

    8. Series and Parallel RLC Circuits.

    9. Pulse Respond of RC Differentiator: Capacitor (Charging &discharging time).

    10. Diodes: Diode in a direct and in an alternating current circuit, Threshold voltage VS, Light emitting diodes (Determination of the dropping resistor RV).

    11. Half-wave rectifier: Alternating voltageHalf-wave rectification, Half-wave rectification with filter.

    12. Full-wave rectifier: Alternating voltageFull-wave rectification, Full-wave rectification with filter.

    13. Clipping circuit (series and parallel).

    14. Half-wave voltage doubler.

    15. Full- wave voltage doubler.

    16. Electromagnetisem1.

    17. Electromagnetisem2.


    EE 110: Workshop

    First Year                                                                                                            Theory:         0 Hour          

    Units: 2                                                                                   Tutorials:       0 Hour       

    Term: Annual                                                                                                         Practical:      3 Hours

    Syllabus:

    • The Safety Factor
    • Simple Electric circuit
    • Series and Parallel Connection
    • Control of single Load using two Distant switches
    • Socket, Plug, and multi-pole switch
    • Wire resistance
    • Protection: Electrical Shock, Earthing, Fuse, Circuit Breaker
    • Fluorescent Lighting
    • Contactor and Change Over Switch
    • Distribution Board
    • Kilowatt-Hours meter
    • Test of Electronic components: Resisters, Diodes, Transistors, Boards.

    Second Year

    EE 201: Mathematics II

    Second Year                                                                                                     Theory:           2 Hours          

    Units: 6                                                                                                           Tutorials:        2 Hours          

    Term: Annual                                                                                                     Practical:        0 Hour

    Syllabus:

    • Polar Coordinates.
    • Vectors and Application.
    • Partial Derivatives.
    • Total Differentiation.
    • Multiple Integration and Application.
    • Infinite Series, Power Series.
    • Geometric Series.
    • Higher Order Differential Equation.
    • Expansion of Functions by Power Series.
    • Complex Numbers and Functions.
    • First Order Ordinary Differential.

    EE 202: Electrical Circuit

    Second Year                                                                           Theory:            2 Hours          

    Units: 5                                                                                                      Tutorials:             1 Hour            

    Term: Annual                                                                              Practical:         0 Hour

    Syllabus:

      Three-Phase Networks

      Three phase voltage sources, phase sequence, line and phase quantities, analysis of ΥΥ, YD, DY, DD connected circuits, power calculations and measurements in three phase circuits, the method of symmetrical components.

      Circuits with Mutual Inductance

      The concept of mutual inductance, polarity and the dot convention, the ideal transformer, equivalent circuits for magnetically coupled coils.

      Electric Transients (Classical Method)

      The natural and forced response of series and parallel circuits, circuits with zero and non zero initial conditions

      Electric Transient (Laplace Method)

      Applications of Laplace transforms in transient analysis, circuit elements in the S-domain Laplace equivalent circuits, inverse transforms.

      Electric Filters

      Simple passive filters, low-pass, high-pass and band-pass filters

      Non-Sinusoidal Waves

      The Fourier series, Fourier coefficients, analysis of circuits with non-sinusoidal waves, illustrative applications, active power calculations with periodic functions, rms value of periodic functions.

      Two-Port Networks

      Introduction, terminal equations, two-port parameters (z, y, h, and ABCD), equivalent circuits, interconnected two-ports.

      Locus Diagrams

      Concept, locus diagrams of simple series and parallel circuits.

      Application of Computers in solving Circuit Problems

      Recommended Textbook:

      -          J.w.Nilson Electric Circuits Addison-Wesley Pub.

      -          Engineering Circuit Analysis William H. Hayt, Jr.

      Third Year

      EE 301: Analogue Electronics II

      Third Year                                                                               Theory:           2 Hours          

      Units: 5                                                                                  Tutorials:        1 Hour            

      Term: Annual                                                         Practical:        0 Hour

      Syllabus:

      • Differential Amplifier

      (Single ended input, Double ended input, DC bias circuit, AC operation of Differential Amplifier, Differential Amplifier circuit with current source, Common Mode Rejection Ratio CMRR)

      • Linear IC’s Operational Amplifier

      (Ideal Op-amp, Basics, Virtual ground, Inverting and Non-inverting Op-amp, Voltage follower)

      • Feedback Theory, Feedback in Inverting and Non-inverting Op-amp
      • Frequency Response of Op-amp
      • Offset Error Voltage and Current
      • Op-amp Specifications
      • Op-amp Applications

      (Voltage summation, Subtraction, Scaling, Current to Voltage Convertor, Voltage to Current Convertor, Differential Amplifier, Instrumentation Amplifier, Integration, Differentiation)

      • Op-amp Circuit Design
      • Oscillators

      (Barkhausean Criterion, RC phase shift oscillator, Wien Bridge oscillator, Coliptts and Hartly oscillator, Relaxation oscillator, 555 timer as an oscillator )

      • Voltage Regulators

      (Basic Regulator description, Output resistance and load regulation, Simple series pass regulator, Positive voltage regulator)

      • Active Filters

      (Basic concepts, Active filter design)

      EE 302: Power Engineering I

      Third Year                                                                              Theory:              2 Hours          

      Units: 5                                                                                  Tutorials:         1 Hour            

      Term: Annual                                                                            Practical:         0 Hour

      Syllabus:

      • Structure of Power System and its Element

      Importance of electrical energy, generation of electrical energy, (Source of Energy: Fuels, energy stored in water, nuclear energy, wind power, solar energy, tidal power, geothermal energy, thermo-electric power), power system structure.

      • Generating Stations

      Generating stations, (Hydro Electric Power Station: schematic arrangement of hydro electric power station, choice of site for hydro electric power stations, constituent of hydro electric plant, advantages and disadvantages of hydro electric plants, classification of hydro electric power plants, hydro turbines), (Thermal stations: introduction, uses, trends, selection of site for a thermal station, main parts and working, fuels), (Gas Turbine Power Plants: gas turbine general aspects, application of gas turbine power plant, advantage and disadvantage of gas turbine power plants, site selection, the simple gas turbine plant).

      • Variable Load on Power Stations

      Variable load on power station, load curves, important term and factors, unit’s generator per annum, load duration curves, load curve and selection of generating units, important points in the selection of units, base load and peak load on power station method of meeting the load, interconnected grid system.

      • Tariff

      Tariff, desirable characteristic of tariff, type of tariff.

      • Mechanical Design of Overhead Lines

      Main components of overhead lines, conductor materials, line supports, sag in overhead lines, calculating of sag and economics of p.t. (Kelvin’s law).

      • Insulators

      Insulators, potential distribution over suspension insulator string, string efficiency, method of improvement of string efficiency.

      • Corona

      Corona, factors affecting corona, important terms, advantage and disadvantage of corona, methods of reducing corona effect.

      • Electrical Design of Overhead Lines

      Constant of a transmission line, resistance of a transmission line, skin effect, flux linkage, inductance of a single phase overhead line, inductance of a three phase overhead line, concept of self GMD and mutual GMD, inductance formulas in terms of GMD, electric potential, capacitance of single phase overhead lines, capacitance of three phase overhead lines.

      • Parameters of Transmission Line

       Important terms, performance of single phase short transmission line, three phase short transmission line, effect of law power factor on regulation and efficiency, medium transmission line, end condenser method, nominal T-method, nominal π-method, long transmission line, analysis of long transmission line, generalized constants of transmission line, determination of generalized constants for transmission line. 

      •  Underground Cables

      Underground cables, construction of cables, insulating materials of cables, classification of cables, cable for three-phase service, laying of underground cables, insulation resistance of single core cable, capacitance of a single core cable, dielectric stress on a single core cable, most economical conductor size in a cable, grading of cables, capacitance grading, inter-sheath grading, capacitance of three-phase cable, measurement of Cc and Ce.

      • Distribution Systems-General

      Distribution system, classification of distribution systems, A.C. distribution, overhead versus underground system, connection schemes of distribution system, requirements of a distribution system, design considerations in distribution system, A.C. distribution calculations, methods of solving A.C. distribution problems, power factor improvement.

      • Electrical Power Utilization
      •  Illumination

      Introduction, radiant energy, definitions, laws of illumination, polar curves, Rousseau’s construction, (illumination for different purposes: internal lighting, factory lighting, fload lighting, street lighting), requirements of good lighting

      • Industrial Applications of Electric Motors

      Introduction, group and individual drive, selection of motor, starting characteristic, running characteristics, speed control, load equalization, cost, motor for particular services, electrical drive in paper mills, electric population in ships, requirements of power and torque, types of drives.

      EE 303: Electromagnetic Fields

      Third Year                                                                              Theory:           2 Hours          

      Units: 5                                                                                  Tutorials:        1 Hour            

      Term: Annual                                                                             Practical:        0

      Syllabus:

      • Vector Analysis

      (Orthogonal Coordinate System, Stokes theorem, Helmholtz’s theorem)

      • Static Electric Field

      (Coulomb’s law, Gauss’s law, Electric Potential, Conductor and Static electromagnetic field, Dielectric electromagnetic field, Electric flux density and dielectric constant, Capacitance and capacitors, Electrostatic energy and forces)

      • Static Magnetic Field

      (Magnetostatics in free space, Vector magnetic potential, Magnetic dipole, Boundary conditions for magnetostatic fields, Inductors and inductances, Magnetic energy, Magnetic forces and torques)

      • Maxwell’s Equations

      (Faraday’s law of EM induction, EM boundary condition, Wave equation)

      • Transmission lines

      (General transmission line equation, Transient on transmission lines, Smith chart,)

      • Waveguides and Cavity resonators

      EE 304: Electrical Machines II

      Third Year                                                                              Theory:           2 Hours          

      Units: 5                                                                                  Tutorials:        1 Hour            

      Term: Annual                                                                          Practical:        0

      Syllabus:

      • Three Phase Transformers

      (Transformers for Three Phase Circuits, Three Phase Connection – Group Numbers, Three / Two & Three / One-Phase Connection, Parallel Operation)

      • Three Phase Induction Motors ( Theory & Performance )

      (Introduction, Types & construction, Rotating field & Principle of Operation, Equivalent Circuits, Speed / Torque, Slip / Torque Characteristics, Performance Analysis of IMs, Staring & Speed Control of IMs, Circle diagram principle ( Max Torque & Max Power starting ))

      • Three Phase Synchronous Machines ( Theory & Performance )

      (Types and Constructions, Principle Operation of Synchronous Machines (Motoring & Generating), Equivalent Circuits, Parallel Operation: Machine Performance Equations, EMF & Torque Equations of Cylindrical & salient Pole Machines, Phasor Diagrams, Starting of Synchronous Motors)

      • Single Phase Induction Motors

      (Construction, Main & Secondary Windings, Revolving Field Theory, Equivalent Circuit, Starting & Running Performance of Single Phase IM, Performance Analysis of the Motor) 

      EE 305: Engineering Analysis

      Third Year                                                                              Theory:           2 Hours          

      Units: 5                                                                                  Tutorials:        1 Hour            

      Term: Annual                                                                            Practical:            0

      Syllabus:

      • Higher order Differential Equation.
      • Fourier series.
      • Fourier Transform.
      • Power series and Bessel function.
      • Laplace Transform.
      • Complex variable.
      • Probability.
      • Z-Transform.

      EE 306 Digital Electronics II

      Third Year                                                                               Theory:          2 Hours          

      Units: 5                                                                                  Tutorials:        1 Hour          

      Term: Annual                                                                             Practical:        0

      Syllabus:

      • Asynchronous Counters.
      • Synchronous Counters and Shift registers.
      • More, Mealy and state transition diagrams.
      • Sequential Circuits FSM and Sequence detectors.
      • Memory System RAM, ROM, EPROM, EEPROM and GAL.
      • Introduction to simple computer system.
      • History to microprocessor systems and introduction to 8085.
      • Pin diagram and architecture of Intel 8085 MP.
      • Revision of programming principles and 8085 data movements’ instruction.
      • 8085 Arithmetic instructions and sample programs based on the above two instructions group.
      • 8085 instruction, machine and clock cycles and calculating program execution time.
      • Introduction to 8086 MP. Architecture, pin diagram, comparison with 8085.
      • 8086 Addressing modes and 8086 data movements’ instruction with a comparison with 8085.
      • Sample assembles programs with a comparison with 8085.
      • Logical, Shift and Rotate instructions.
      • Transfer of Control Instructions (part of the available instructions).
      • 8086 assembly programs that utilized the above instruction sets.

      EE 307: Communication I

      Third Year                                                                              Theory:           2 Hours          

      Units: 5                                                                                  Tutorials:        1 Hour            

      Term: Annual                                                                            Practical:        0

      Syllabus:

      • Signals and Spectra

      (Line Spectra and Fourier Series, Fourier Transform and Continuous Spectra, Time and Frequency Relations, Parseval’s Theorem, Convolution Theorem, Cross-correlation and Auto-correlation, Hilbert Transform)

      • Signal Transmitting

      (Block Diagram of a Communication System, Frequency Bands, Propagation of Electromagnetic Waves, Transmission loss and Decibels, Radio Transmission, Multiplexing Systems, AM signal and spectra, Bessel Function, Angle Modulation)

      • Signal Receiving

      (Super Heterodyne Receiver, Voltage Controlled Oscillator, Phased Locked Loop, Detectors and mixers, Thermal Noise, noise figure and sensitivity, Multipath Fading, Doppler Shift Phenomenon, Demodulation Of AM signal, Demodulation of Frequency modulated and phase modulated signals ,Automatic Gain Control, Interference)

      • Sampling And Quantization

      (Sampling Theorem, Quantization)

      EE 308: Computer Applications

      Third Year                                                                               Theory:           0 Hour         

      Units: 2                                                                                  Tutorials:        0 Hour        

      Term: Annual                                                                             Practical:        3 Hours

      Syllabus

      Syllabus of MATLAB programming

      • Linear algebra and matrices
      • Solution to system of linear equation
      • MATLAB functions
      • Interpolation and Curve fitting
      • Numerical Integration and differentiation
      • Ordinary differential equation
      • User defined function

      Syllabus of computer simulation

      1-Definition of computer simulation[what is simulink, simulink examples (mechanical system, electrical system)].

      2- General concepts of modeling

      • The commonly used block library
      • The continuous block library
      • The discontinuous block library
      • Discrete block library
      • Logic and bit operation
      • Math operation
      • The port and subsystem library, sink library, source library.
      • Engineering Application and projects 

      EE 309: Electronics and Communications Laboratory

      Third Year                                                                              Theory:             0 Hour          

      Units: 2                                                                                  Tutorials:          0 Hour        

      Term: Annual                                                                            Practical:          3 Hours

      Syllabus:

      Digital Electronics Laboratory

      • Flip-flops
      • Shift Registers
      • Synchronous Counter
      • Binary Addition using 8085 Assembly Language - Simulation
      • Binary Subtraction using 8085 Assembly Language - Simulation
      • Binary Multiplication using 8085 Assembly Language - Simulation
      • Byte coping using 8085 Assembly Language – Simulation
      • Data Sorting using 8085 Assembly Language - Simulation

      Analogue Electronics Laboratory:

      • Simple Differential Amplifier
      • Differential Amplifier with a Constant Current Source
      • Inverting Operational Amplifier
      • Non-inverting Operational Amplifier
      • Summing Operational Amplifier
      • Subtraction Operational Amplifier
      • Voltage to Current Convertor
      • Current to Voltage Converter
      • Comparator(threshold detector)
      • The Integrator
      • The Differentiator
      • Gain-Bandwidth Product of Operational Amplifier
      • Oscillator using operational amplifier
      • Hartly Oscillator
      • Coliptts Oscillator

      Communications Laboratory

      • Passive filters
      • Wire Transmission
      • Noise sensitivity of coaxial cables
      • Optical waveguide
      • Attenuation Measuring on Fibers
      • Attenuation at Connection Points
      • Attenuation of Infrared Transmission Line
      • Voltage Controlled Oscillator (VCO)
      • AM – DSB
      • AM – SSB/SC
      • Frequency Modulation Time Domain Analysis
      • Frequency Modulation Frequency Domain Analysis
      • Phase-modulation
      • Demodulation of [AM – DSB- SC] (Coherent method)
      • Demodulation of FM and PM
      • Sampler and TDM 

      EE 310: Power and Machines Laboratory

      Third Year                                                                               Theory:           0         

      Units: 2                                                                                  Tutorials:        0         

      Term: Annual                                                                            Practical:        3 Hours

      Syllabus:

      Machines Laboratory

      • Asynchronous motor start up(Y-∆, ∆-Y, Stator resistance cut-off)
      • Asynchronous motor no-load test
      • Asynchronous motor short circuit test
      • Direct efficiency of of an asynchronous motor
      • Static frequency convertor
      • Asynchronous motor open loop and closed loop speed control
      • Braking of asynchronous motor by plugging
      • Braking of asynchronous motor by excitation
      • Magnetization characteristic of a synchronous generator
      • Short circuit characteristic of a synchronous generator
      • Behn-Eschemburg theory(External characteristic-indirect method)
      • External characteristic of a synchronous generator(direct method)
      • Control characteristic of a synchronous generator
      • Direct efficiency of a synchronous generator
      • To measure synchronous generator characteristic ‘v’
      • To measure synchronous motor characteristic ‘v’
      • Load direct efficiency of a synchronous motor
      • Induction three phase voltage regulator
      • Parallel operation of synchronous generator

      Power Engineering Laboratory

      • Balanced Three-phase circuit
      • Unbalanced  Three-phase circuit
      • The use of contactors in motor starter
      • Potential distribution across a string of suspension insulators
      • Direct-current breaking of three induction motor, interlocked operation of two 3-phase induction motors
      • Star-delta connection of  3-phase induction motor
      • Synchronizing two 3-phase supplies
      • Counter-current breaking of a 3-phase induction motor, timed operation of induction motors
      • Automatic sequence starting of several 3- phase induction motors for conveyer belt
      • Soil resistivity measurement
      • Measuring the grounding electrode resistance (fall of potential method )
      • Thermal overload relay
      • Constant time over-current relay

      Fourth Year

      EE 401: Control Engineering

      Fourth Year                                                                            Theory:            2 Hours          

      Units: 6                                                                                 Tutorials:          1 Hour            

      Term: Annual                                                                            Practical:         1 Hour

      Syllabus:

      Chapter 1 Mathematical modeling of control systems

      [Introduction to control engineering, Examples of control systems, Disturbance, Linear systems and non linear systems, Mathematical model, Linear Time-Invariant systems and linear Time-varying systems, Transfer Function, Block diagram and Block diagram of closed-loop system, Closed-loop system subjected to a Disturbance, Procedure for drawing a Block Diagram, Closed loop transfer function of Electrical circuits, Complex Impedance, Transfer function of Cascaded  elements, Transfer function of Non loading Cascaded elements, Closed loop transfer of Electronic systems, Inverting Amplifier, No inverting Amplifier, Closed loop transfer function of Electromechanical circuits, Armature control of DC servomotors system, Position control of DC servomotors system, Signal flow graph of control systems, Masons’ Gain formula for Signal Flow Graphs, Solving examples].

      Chapter 2 Basic Control Actions and Industrial Automatic controllers

      [Classifications of Industrial Controllers (Two-position or On-Off control action, Proportional control action(P controller), Integral control action(I controller), Proportional-plus-Integral control action(PI controller), Proportional-plus- Derivative control action(PD Controller), Proportional-plus-Integral-plus-Derivative control action(PID controller), Effect of integral and derivative control actions on system performance, Integral control of liquid-level control system, Response to torque disturbance(proportional control), Response to torque disturbance(proportional-plus-integral control), Derivative control action, Proportional control systems with inertia load, Proportional-plus-Derivative control of a system with inertia load, Proportional-plus-Derivative Control in 2nd order system]

      Chapter 3 Transient and Steady state Response Analysis

      [First-Order Systems (Unit-Step Response of First-Order Systems, Unit-Ramp Response of First-Order Systems, Unit-Impulse Response of First-Order Systems), Second-Order Systems (Servo system, Unit-Step Response of Second-Order Systems (Under damped Case, Critically damped Case, Over damped Case), Definitions of Second-Order Systems and Transient-Response Specifications (Rise time, Peak time, Maximum over shoot, Settling time, Servo system with velocity feedback))].

      Chapter 4 Routh’s Stability Analyses Criteria

      Chapter 5 Time-Domain Response Stability Analysis

      Control System Stability Analysis by Root-Locus Method

      Chapter 6 Control System Design by Root-Locus Method

      [Preliminary Design Considerations, Lead Compensation, Lag Compensation, Lag-Lead Compensation]

      Chapter 7 Frequency Response Analysis

      Bode Diagrams

      Practical Part

      Section 1 (Control systems)

      • Control systems with P behavior and 1st order delay.
      • Control systems with P behavior and 3rd order delay.
      • Control systems with I behavior.

      Section 2 (Controllers)

      • P controller.
      • PI controller.
      • PD controller.
      • Two-step controller.

      Section 3 (Control circuits)

      • P-T1 system, controlled by P and PI controller.
      • P-T1 system, controlled by two-step controller.
      • P-T3 control system, controlled by P and PD controller.
      • P-T3 control system, controlled by PID controller.
      • P-T3 control system, controlled by two-step controller.
      • P-T3 control system, controlled by two-step controller with feedback.
      • I control system with and without additional delay, controlled by P controller.
      • Simulation of a position control circuit in a machine tool.
      • Controller optimization on the basis of the jump reply according to chien, hrones and reswick.
      • Controller optimization on the basis of critical controller setting according to Ziegler and Nichols.

      EE 402: Machines and Power Electronics

      Fourth Year                                                                             Theory:            2 Hours          

      Units: 6                                                                                  Tutorials:         2 Hour            

      Term: Annual                                                                            Practical:         0

      Syllabus

      Machines

      • Single Phase Induction Motor
      • Split Phase Induction Motor
      • Capacitor Start Motor
      • Capacitor Run Motor
      • Capacitor Start-Run Motor
      • Shaded Pole Motor
      • Reluctance Motor
      • Hysteresis Motor
      • Servo Motor

      Power Electronics

      • Power Semiconductor Devices
      • Types of Power Electronics Circuits
      • Latching and Holding Current of Thyristors
      • Series and Parallel Connections of Diodes and Thyristors
      • Rectifying Circuits

      (Free wheeling diode, Single and three phase half wave uncontrolled and controlled rectifier, Single and three phase full wave uncontrolled and controlled rectifier)

      • Convertors

      (Single and three phase convertors, Six phase half wave)

      • Frequency Conversion

      (Single and three phase inverters, Single and three phase cycloconverters, PWM inverters)

      • Single and Three Phase AC Voltage Controller
      • DC/DC Convertors(Choppers)

      EE 403: Communication II

      Fourth Year                                                                            Theory:            2 Hours          

      Units: 5                                                                                  Tutorials:         1 Hour            

      Term: Annual                                                                             Practical:         0

      Syllabus:

      • Digital Signal Processing DSP

      (Discrete Time Systems, Discrete Convolution, Discrete Fourier Series, Discrete Time Fourier Transform, Analogue to Digital Conversion)

      • Pulse Modulation

      (Pulse Amplitude Modulation, Pulse Width Modulation and Demodulation, Pulse Position Modulation)

      • Digital Modulation

      (Pulse Code Modulation, Delta Modulation and Demodulation, Amplitude Shift Keying, Frequency Shift Keying, Phase Shift Keying)

      • Cellular Telephone System

      (GSM System Description, Frequency Reuse Concept)

      • Satellite Communication

      (Keplers Law of Planetary Motion, Geostationary Satellite, Look Angle Determination, Satellite Block Diagram)

      • Propagation of Electromagnetic Waves

      (Wave equation in lossless media, Plane wave in lossy media, Plane waves in good conductors, Poynting Theorem, VSWR calculation and transmission coefficient, Wave Polarization)

      • Antennas

      (Antenna parameters, Dipole antenna, Slot antenna, Horn antenna, parabolic antenna, Yagi-Uda antenna, Micro strip antenna)


      EE 404: Computer Architecture

      Fourth Year                                                                            Theory:            2 Hours          

      Units: 5                                                                                  Tutorials:         1 Hour            

      Term: Annual                                                                             Practical:         0

      Syllabus:

      • Brief Overview of Computers

      -          Computer Structure

      -          Von Neumann Architecture Principle

      -          Basic Computer Functions

      -          Computer Types

      -          Processors Evolutions and Performance Balance

      -          Program Languages and Compilation Process

      -          Machine Instruction, Data Formats 

      • Memory Systems

      -          Key Characteristics of Memory Systems

      -          Design Constraints and Memory Hierarchy

      -          Processor Caching and Enhancing Performance

      • Hardware Considerations of 8086 and Other Chips

      -          8086 External View and Electrical Characteristics

      -          Interfacing and

      8086 Universal Asynchronous Data Transfer Chips

      8086 Parallel Data Transfer Chips 

      -          Interrupt System and Interrupt Controller Chips

      -          DMA and 8237 Chip

      -          Sample 8086 Applications 

      • Instructions and Addressing Modes

      -          Functional Components of 8086

      -          Instruction Sets

      -          Addressing Modes 

      • Machine-/ Assemble Programming and Operating System
      • Introduction to 80386 MP and Comparison with 8086


      EE 405: Digital System Design

      Fourth Year                                                                            Theory:            2 Hours          

      Units: 5                                                                                  Tutorials:         1 Hour            

      Term: Annual                                                                             Practical:         0

      Syllabus

      • VHDL

      (Data Objects, Data Types, Library, Entity, Architecture, Package, Components, Concurrent Assignment Statements, Sequential Assignment Statements)

      • Programmable Logic Devices (PLD)

      (Programmable Logic Array, Programmable Array Logic, Simple PLD, Complex PLD, Field Programmable Logic Array)

      • Design of Synchronous State Machine:

      (State Table and State Diagram, Reduction of Internal States, State Assignments, Circuit realization)

      • Design of Asynchronous State Machine:

      (Flow Table and State Diagram, Reduction of States, Merging, Adjacent Sets, Racing Problem and Hazard, Oscillation and Essential Hazard)

      • Logic Families

      (TTL, ECL, NMOS, PMOS, CMOS, Interfacing TTL to CMOS, Interfacing CMOS to TTL)

      • Sequence Generator 

      EE 406: Power Engineering II

      Fourth Year                                                                            Theory:            2 Hours          

      Units: 5                                                                                  Tutorials:         1 Hour            

      Term: Annual                                                                             Practical:         0

      Syllabus:

      • Basic Concepts

      (power in single phase AC circuit, complex power, direction of power flow, voltage & current in balanced 3-phase circuits, per unit quantities, the single line or one line diagram, impedance & reactance diagrams).

      • Power System Components, Modeling

      (Transformers, T.L., Loads, synchronous machines).

      • The impedance model & network calculations

      (The bus admittance and impedance matrices, thevenin’s theorem and Z bus, power invariant transformations).

      • Power flow solutions

      (The power flow problem, the Gauss-Seidel method, power-flow studies in system design and operation).

      • Voltage Control and MVAR Components

      (Capability curve of Synchronous machine, Bank capacitor and operation of Long T.L., on load Transformer Tap Changer, Shunt capacitor, Synchronous condenser).

      • Symmetrical components and sequence networks

      (Symmetrical Y & Δ circuits, sequence circuit of Y & Δ impedance, sequence circuit of Y & Δ transformers) 

      • Symmetrical fault
      • Unsymmetrical faults

      (Line to ground, line to line, line to line to ground faults)

      • Distribution system

      (Distribution system configuration, Constructional details 33/11 KV and 11/0.4 KV distribution substations, Distribution inside large buildings, Motor branch circuit, Emergency generators, Reactive power control in distribution network).

      • Electrical installation

      (Earthling systems, lighting protection, Schedule of quantities and rates, Interior lighting, Galvanized steel conduits and boxes, Residential lighting, Electric fuses, Standard circuit arrangement).

      • Substations

      (Bus bar arrangements, Circuit breakers and insulators, Fuses and Relays).

      • Protection

      (Protection systems for generators, transformers, Bus bars, transmission lines, cables and motors).

      • Grounding
      • Power system stability

      (The stability problem, rotor dynamic and the swing equation, the power angle equation, Further considerations of the swing equation and equal area criteria method). 

      EE 407: Engineering Administration and Economy

      Fourth Year                                                                                  Theory:           2 Hours          

      Units: 4                                                                                       Tutorials:         0         

      Term: Annual                                                                                 Practical:           0

      Syllabus

      Management

      • Definitions.
      • Principles of management.
      • Project management basics.
      • Tools of project management.
      • PERT charts.
      • Gantt charts.
      • Meetings.

      Economy

      • Definitions.
      • Interest and money-time relationship.
      • Economic life of equipment.
      • Depreciation and its estimate.
      • Determination of interest rate of engineering projects.
      • Cost of equipment and structures.
      • Principle and evaluation of engineering systems and projects.
      • Comparison of project costs.

      EE 409: Electronics and Communications Laboratory

      Fourth Year                                                          Theory:           0         

      Units: 2                                                                                  Tutorials:        0         

      Term: Annual                                                                            Practical:        3 Hours

      Syllabus

      Digital Communication Laboratory

      • Second order digital filters (LPF, BPF & notch filter).
      •  PAM (modulation & demodulation).
      • Pulse-code modulation.
      • Delta modulation and demodulation.
      • Modulation and demodulation of ASK.
      • Modulation and demodulation of FSK.
      • Modulation and demodulation of PSK.
      • Time-division Multiplexer and Demultiplexer.
      • AM radio analysis.
      • FM radio analysis.

      Microwave and Antenna Laboratory

      • Radio transmission Lab.
      • Antenna reciprocity and far-field region.
      • Antenna polarization measurements.
      • Measurements of antenna radiation pattern.
      • Microwave equipment and frequency measurements.
      • Standing-wave ratio measurements.

      FPGA Laboratory

      • Quartus II Introduction Using VHDL Design
      • Basic Structure of VHDL Code
      • BCD to Seven Segment Decoder
      • N-Bit Binary Adder
      • BCD Adder
      • Two Digit BCD Adder
      • Latches and Flip Flops
      • Shift Registers
      • Counters
      • State Machine Design

      8086 Microprocessor Laboratory

      • Examining and modifying contents of memory address
      • Examining and modifying contents of registers and executing demo programs
      • Download the programs by MTS-86C keypad
      • Debug the program

      (Use FT key for single step execution, Use ER key for examining and modifying the content of the registers)

      • Debug the program

      (Examine the contents of the register during single step execution, Examine and modify the contents of the register by REG and ER key, Single step from specified starting address)

      • 8255-Parallel Port Control

      (Output 95 hexadecimal value to 8-bit LEDs, LEDs blinking control (1), LED’s blinking control (2)

      • 74LS373-Latch Control

      (Output hexadecimal value FND, FND controlled by TACT switch)

      • 8253- Timer control

      (Music performed by 8253, PIANO input from TACT switch)

      EE 410: Power and Machines Laboratory

      Fourth Year                                                                         Theory:           0         

      Units: 2                                                                             Tutorials:        0         

      Term: Annual                                                                                                Practical:        3 Hours

      Syllabus

      Machines Laboratory

      • Determination of xd and xq of a 3-phase salient pole synchronous generator by the slip test
      • Determination of xq of a 3-phase salient pole synchronous generator by maximum lagging current method
      • Determination of sub transient reactance  xq’’ and xq’’  of a 3-phase salient pole synchronous generator
      • Determination of the negative sequence reactance x2 of a 3-phase salient pole synchronous generator
      • Determination of the zero sequence reactance x0 of a 3-phase salient pole synchronous generator
      • To study the steady state short circuit characteristics of a 3-phase salient pole synchronous generator
      • To study the sudden short circuit phenomena of a 3-phase salient pole synchronous generator
      • Direct efficiency of universal motor
      • Direct efficiency of a reluctance motor

      Power Electronics Laboratory

      • Thyristor characteristic
      • Full wave uncontrolled rectifier
      • Half wave controlled rectifier
      • Full wave controlled rectifier
      • Six pulse uncontrolled rectifier
      • Six pulse controlled rectifier
      • DC motor controller

      Power Engineering Laboratory:

      • Characteristic values of Filament Lamp
      • Characteristic values of Halogen Filament Lamp
      • Characteristic values of an Incandescent Arc Lamp
      • Characteristic value of a compact Florescent Lamp

      (Time for starting and ignition process, Illumination in operation with starter and electronic gear, Power ratio in operation with starter, Current compensation)

      • Compensation of the Different Lamps
      • Characteristic values and Power ratios of the Low-Voltage Halogen Lamp
      • Efficiency of the Transformer on Different Loads
      • Dimming the Low-Voltage Halogen Lamp
      • Influence of Cable cross section and Cable Length
      • Influence of a wound cable on the Brightness
      • Characteristic value of High Pressure Halogen Lamp