SYLLABUS & MODULES GIVEN TO UNDERGRADUATE BSc STUDENTS OF ELECTRICAL ENG. DEPARTMENT

Electrical 1st Stage
Electrical 2
Electrical 2nd stage
Electrical 3
electrical 4

Second Year

EE 201: Mathematics II

Second Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 6 Tutorials: 2 Hours

Term: Annual Practical: 0


  • Polar Coordinates.
  • Vectors and Application.
  • Partial Derivatives.
  • Total Differentiation.
  • Multiple Integration and Application.
  • Infinite Series, Power Series.
  • Geometric Series.
  • Higher Order Differential Equation.
  • Expansion of Functions by Power Series.
  • Complex Numbers and Functions.
  • First Order Ordinary Differential.

EE 202: Circuits II

Second Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 5 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 0

Three-Phase Networks

Three phase voltage sources, phase sequence, line and phase quantities, analysis of ΥΥ, YD, DY, DD connected circuits, power calculations and measurements in three phase circuits, the method of symmetrical components.

Circuits with Mutual Inductance

The concept of mutual inductance, polarity and the dot convention, the ideal transformer, equivalent circuits for magnetically coupled coils.

Electric Transients (Classical Method)

The natural and forced response of series and parallel circuits, circuits with zero and non zero initial conditions

Electric Transient (Laplace Method)

Applications of Laplace transforms in transient analysis, circuit elements in the S-domain Laplace equivalent circuits, inverse transforms.

Electric Filters

Simple passive filters, low-pass, high-pass and band-pass filters

Non-Sinusoidal Waves

The Fourier series, Fourier coefficients, analysis of circuits with non-sinusoidal waves, illustrative applications, active power calculations with periodic functions, rms value of periodic functions.

Two-Port Networks

Introduction, terminal equations, two-port parameters (z, y, h, and ABCD), equivalent circuits, interconnected two-ports.

Locus Diagrams

Concept, locus diagrams of simple series and parallel circuits.

Application of Computers in solving Circuit Problems

EE 203: Electrical Machines I

Second Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 5 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 0

Direct Current Machines

  • Direct Current Generators

(Basic types, principles of operation, construction, rating, magnetic circuit, e.m.f equation, classification and power division, armature windings, equalizer rings, frog leg winding

  • Armature Reaction and Commutation

(Armature reaction, distortion of air gap flux in a multipolar machine, armature ampere-turn and its components, interpoles and compensating windings, commutation process, reactance voltage, coefficients of self inductance, method of improving commutation)

  • Direct Current Generator Characteristics

(Separately excited: no load, internal and external characteristics and its applications, shunt generator: characteristics and effect of varying excitation, voltage regulations, voltage control of shunt generators, series and compound generators and their characteristics and applications)

  • Parallel Operation of DC Generators

(Parallel operation of shunt and compound generators)

  • DC Motors

(Principle of operation, back or counter e.m.f, torque and mechanical power developed, types of DC motors and their characteristics, reversing and starting of DC motors, automatic starters, self govering prosperities of DC motors, methods used for controlling the speed of DC motors)

  • Losses, Efficiency and Testing of DC Machines

(Types of losses, conditions for maximum efficiency, testing of DC machines: brake test, Swinburne’s test, retardation test, field’s test, temperature rise test)

  • Cross Field Generators

(The amplidyne and metadyne and their characteristics and applications)

Transformers

  • Historical Background, Construction, Types of transformers( according to the type of the wire, no. of phases, type of cooling, purpose of using), Interleaved and Butt joint construction and their advantages and disadvantages, Types of windings and insulations used in different classes, the modern techniques used for reducing the leakage reactance, Cooling and the types used for different rates.
  • The ideal transformer and its input and output powers, and its vector diagram, induced e.m.f equation and turns ratio.
  • No Load condition of actual transformer and its vector diagram and parameters, primary and secondary voltage equation in terms of resistance and leakage reactance drops, magnetization current and its harmonics and the effect of that on the performance.
  • Derivation of transformer fundamentals equations in terms of main and leakage inductances, referred transformer-transformer complete Phasor diagrams for different p.fs
  • Exact equivalent circuit, no load and short circuit tests and their equivalent circuits and parameters
  • Transformers taps and voltage regulation, the auto transformer, three phase transformers.


EE 204: Digital Electronics I

Second Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 4 Tutorials: 0

Term: Annual Practical: 0

  • Numbering System

(Base r-system, number base conversion, arithmetic operations in base r-system, complements, signed binary numbers)

  • Binary Codes(BCD , weighted, gray , error detection , error correction)
  • Boolean Algebra and Logic Gates
  • Boolean Functions
  • Canonical and Standard Forms (minterms, maxterms, standard forms)
  • Minimization of Logic Function( Boolean algebra, Karnaugh map)
  • NAND and NOR Implementation
  • Combinational Logic
  • Design of Combinational Logic Circuits
  • Binary Adder (Half Adder, Full Adder)
  • Binary Subtractor (Half Subtractor, Full Subtractor)
  • Addition and subtraction of Binary Numbers
  • BCD adder-Subtractor
  • Encoder and Decoder, Combinational Logic Implementation
  • Multiplexer and Demultiplexer, Combinational Logic Implementation
  • Flip – Flops( SR flip-flop, JK flip-flop, D flip-flop, T flip-flop)
  • Triggering of flip-flop
  • Difference between Latch and Triggered flip-flop.
  • Timing diagram for flip-flop circuits
  • Conversion between flip-flops
  • Flip-flops as Frequency dividers


EE 205: Analogue Electronics I

Second Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 4 Tutorials: 0

Term: Annual Practical: 0

  • Small Signal BJT Amplifiers

(Amplifier operation, Transistor AC equivalent circuits, r-model, h-model, CE, CC, CB amplifier, multistage amplifiers)

  • Field-Effect- Transistor

(JFET and MOSFET, Characteristics, Parameters, Biasing, FET Amplifiers CS, CD, CG)

  • Amplifier Frequency Response

(Basic Concepts, the Decibel, Low Frequency Response, High Frequency Response, Total Frequency Response, Step Response Measurement)

  • Large-Signal-Amplifiers (Power Amplifiers)

(Class A, Class B, Class AB, Push-Pull, Class C Amplifier)

  • Feedback Amplifier Characteristics

(Feedback concepts, Properties of Negative Feedback Amplifier, Connection Types, General Analysis, Multistage Feedback Amplifiers)


EE 206: Numerical Analysis

Second Year Theory: 1 Hour

Units: 4 Tutorials: 0

Term: Annual Practical: 2 Hours

Theory:

  • Introduction and some Numerical Analysis definitions.
  • Solutions of Nonlinear Algebraic Equations.

(Graphical method, Jaccobi’s arrangement method, Interval halving method, false position method, Newton –Raphson method, Newton –Raphson Second method, Lin-Bairstow method)

  • Matrices and Determinants

(Special matrices, Matrix equality, addition, subtraction and multiplication Determinants by Laplace method Determinants by Upper triangle method)

  • Simultaneous Linear Algebraic equations.

(Cramer’s Rule, Iterative method by Jaccobi’s method, Gauss-Seidel method, Gauss elimination method, Matrix Inversion by Gauss elimination method)

  • Interpolation

(Linear Interpolation, Difference operator and difference tables, Interpolating polynomials for unequal intervals (Lagrange method), Inverse Interpolation)

  • Curve-Fitting.(Least Square method)
  • Numerical Differentiation.

(Simplest method (Limit definition), Interpolating polynomial method, Higher-order and unequal interval differentiations)

  • Numerical Integration.(Trapezoidal rule method, Simpson’s rule method)
  • Numerical Solution of ordinary differential equation.

(Euler and Euler modified method, Runge-Kutta method, higher order differential equations)

Practical:

  • Graphical method,
  • Jaccobi’s arrangement method,
  • Interval halving method,
  • False position method,
  • Newton Raphson method,
  • Newton Raphson Second method,
  • Lin-Bairstow method.
  • Matrix equality, addition, subtraction and multiplication,
  • Determinants by Upper triangle method,
  • Cramer’s Rule,
  • Iterative method by Jaccobi’s method,
  • Gauss-Seidel method,
  • Gauss elimination method,
  • Matrix Inversion by Gauss elimination method,
  • Linear Interpolation,
  • Difference operator and difference tables,
  • Interpolating polynomials for unequal intervals (Lagrange method),
  • Inverse Interpolation,
  • Least Square method,
  • Simplest method (Limit definition),
  • Interpolating polynomial method,
  • Higher-order and unequal interval differentiations,
  • Trapezoidal rule method,
  • Simpson’s rule method,
  • Euler and Euler modified method,
  • Runge-Kutta method,
  • Higher order differential equations.


EE 207: Electrical Engineering Materials

Second Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 4 Tutorials: 0

Term: Annual Practical: 0


Chapter one [Electrical Conductivities of Materials]

1.1 Introduction to Electrical Conductivities, Electrical conductivities of materials [Relationship between Ohm’s and Electrical conductivity, Band Theory (Band Structure of Alkali metals and other metals), Controlling the conductivity of metals (Temperature Effect, Effect of Lattice Defects), Thermocouples, Superconductivity].

1.2 Energy Gaps of Insulators and Energy Gaps of Semiconductors [Applications of Semiconductors to Electrical Devices (Thermistors, Pressure Transducers, Magnetometers), Conductivity in Other Materials (Conduction in ionic Materials, Conduction in Polymers, Conduction in Composites].

Chapter two [Dielectric Properties of Materials]

[Introduction to dielectric materials, Capacitor, Explanation the increasing in capacitance or dielectric constant, Types of Polarization, Dielectric Properties of Materials, Dissipation, dielectric Loss Factors, Dielectric Properties and Capacitors, Dielectric properties and electrical Insulators, Piezoelectricity and Electrostriction, Ferroelectricity, Important requirement of good Insulating Materials].

Chapter three [Optical Properties of Materials]

[Introduction Optical property of materials, Continuous Spectrum & white radiation, Examples of emission phenomena, Luminescent materials (Florescence, Phosphorescent), Light–Emitting materials, Laser, Photo conduction].

EE 209: Electrical Measurements

Second Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 4 Tutorials: 0

Term: Annual Practical: 0

  • Units, Dimensions and Standards
  • Classification of measuring instruments
  • Galvanometers, Ammeters and Voltmeter
  • Frequency meters, Induction Meters, Megger
  • Extension of Instruments Range (Moving coil instruments, Electromagnetic instruments, Moving iron instruments)
  • Measurement of Resistance
  • Measurement of Power
  • Potentiometers
  • DC & AC Bridges
  • Electronic Measuring Devices
  • Signal Generators
  • Function Generator.
  • Oscilloscope
  • Recording Instruments
  • Digital Measuring Instruments


EE 210: Machines Laboratory

Second Year Theory: 0

Units: 2 Tutorials: 0

Term: Annual Practical: 3 Hours


  • Magnetization characteristic of a DC generator

(Independent excitation or dependent)

  • External characteristic of a DC generator(independent excitation)
  • Control characteristic of a DC generator(independent excitation)
  • Direct efficiency of a DC generator(independent excitation)
  • Speed control of a DC shunt motor
  • Swinburne’s test
  • Braking of a DC shunt motor
  • Direct efficiency of a shunt motor
  • Single phase transformer polarity
  • Single phase transformer no load test
  • Single phase transformer short circuit test
  • External characteristic of a single phase transformer
  • Direct efficiency of a single phase transformer
  • Three phase transformer no load test
  • Three phase transformer short circuit test
  • Direct efficiency of a three phase transformer


EE 211: Electronics Laboratory

Second Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 4 Tutorials: 0

Term: Annual Practical: 0

Analogue Electronics laboratory

  • Diode circuits:

(Half-wave Rectifier, Center tap Full-wave Rectifier, Bridge-type Full-Wave Rectifier, Full-wave Rectifier with smoothing capacitor, Full-wave Rectifier with LC Filtering cell, Voltage Doublers Diode clipping and clamping circuits)

  • Resonant circuits:

(LC parallel resonant circuits, LC series resonant circuits)

  • Passive Filter:

(Low-Pass passive Filters, High-Pass passive Filters)

  • Two port Network.
  • Bipolar Junction Transistor characteristics:

(Output characteristics of CE, output characteristics of CB, h-parameters measurement)

  • Transistor Amplifier:

(CE Amplifier, CB Amplifier, CC Amplifier, Multistage Amplifier)

  • Field-Effect-Transistor:

(Output characteristics of a JFET, The FET Amplifier, CS and CD)

  • The push-pull Amplifier.
  • The Differential Amplifier.

Digital Electronics Laboratory

  • Basic Logic Circuits
  • Laws of Boolean Algebra
  • Test of Digital Integrated Circuit
  • Exclusive OR gate and its applications
  • Minterms and Maxterms Forms
  • Simplification of Boolean functions by Karnaugh Map
  • Code Converters
  • Comparator
  • Half and Full Adder
  • Binary and BCD Adders
  • Binary Subtractor
  • Binary Multiplication
  • Multiplexers and Demultiplexer
  • Encoder and Decoder

Third Year

EE 301: Analogue Electronics II

Third Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 5 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 0

Season 1: Transistors:

  • Feedback Theory, Feedback in Inverting and Non-inverting Op-amp
  • Op-amp Specifications
  • Frequency Response of Op-amp
  • Op-amp Applications

(Voltage summation, Subtraction, Scaling, Current to Voltage Convertor, Voltage to Current Convertor, Differential Amplifier, Instrumentation Amplifier, Integration, Differentiation)

  • Op-amp Circuit Design
  • Oscillators

(Barkhausean Criterion, RC phase shift oscillator, Wien Bridge oscillator, Coliptts and Hartly oscillator, Relaxation oscillator, 555 timer as an oscillator )

  • Voltage Regulators

(Basic Regulator description, Output resistance and load regulation, Simple series pass regulator, Positive voltage regulator)

  • Active Filters

(Basic concepts, Active filter design)


EE 302: Power Engineering I

Third Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 5 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 0

  • Structure of Power System and its Element

Importance of electrical energy, generation of electrical energy, (Source of Energy: Fuels, energy stored in water, nuclear energy, wind power, solar energy, tidal power, geothermal energy, thermo-electric power), power system structure.

  • Generating Stations

Generating stations, (Hydro Electric Power Station: schematic arrangement of hydro electric power station, choice of site for hydro electric power stations, constituent of hydro electric plant, advantages and disadvantages of hydro electric plants, classification of hydro electric power plants, hydro turbines), (Thermal stations: introduction, uses, trends, selection of site for a thermal station, main parts and working, fuels), (Gas Turbine Power Plants: gas turbine general aspects, application of gas turbine power plant, advantage and disadvantage of gas turbine power plants, site selection, the simple gas turbine plant).

  • Variable Load on Power Stations

Variable load on power station, load curves, important term and factors, unit’s generator per annum, load duration curves, load curve and selection of generating units, important points in the selection of units, base load and peak load on power station method of meeting the load, interconnected grid system.

  • Tariff

Tariff, desirable characteristic of tariff, type of tariff.

  • Mechanical Design of Overhead Lines

Main components of overhead lines, conductor materials, line supports, sag in overhead lines, calculating of sag and economics of p.t. (Kelvin’s law).

  • Insulators

Insulators, potential distribution over suspension insulator string, string efficiency, method of improvement of string efficiency.

  • Corona

Corona, factors affecting corona, important terms, advantage and disadvantage of corona, methods of reducing corona effect.

  • Electrical Design of Overhead Lines

Constant of a transmission line, resistance of a transmission line, skin effect, flux linkage, inductance of a single phase overhead line, inductance of a three phase overhead line, concept of self GMD and mutual GMD, inductance formulas in terms of GMD, electric potential, capacitance of single phase overhead lines, capacitance of three phase overhead lines.

  • Parameters of Transmission Line

Important terms, performance of single phase short transmission line, three phase short transmission line, effect of law power factor on regulation and efficiency, medium transmission line, end condenser method, nominal T-method, nominal π-method, long transmission line, analysis of long transmission line, generalized constants of transmission line, determination of generalized constants for transmission line.

  • Underground Cables

Underground cables, construction of cables, insulating materials of cables, classification of cables, cable for three-phase service, laying of underground cables, insulation resistance of single core cable, capacitance of a single core cable, dielectric stress on a single core cable, most economical conductor size in a cable, grading of cables, capacitance grading, inter-sheath grading, capacitance of three-phase cable, measurement of Cc and Ce.

  • Distribution Systems-General

Distribution system, classification of distribution systems, A.C. distribution, overhead versus underground system, connection schemes of distribution system, requirements of a distribution system, design considerations in distribution system, A.C. distribution calculations, methods of solving A.C. distribution problems, power factor improvement.

  • Electrical Power Utilization

- Illumination

Introduction, radiant energy, definitions, laws of illumination, polar curves, Rousseau’s construction, (illumination for different purposes: internal lighting, factory lighting, fload lighting, street lighting), requirements of good lighting.

- Industrial Applications of Electric Motors

Introduction, group and individual drive, selection of motor, starting characteristic, running characteristics, speed control, load equalization, cost, motor for particular services, electrical drive in paper mills, electric population in ships, requirements of power and torque, types of drives.


EE 303: Electromagnetic Fields

Third Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 5 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 0

  • Vector Analysis

(Orthogonal Coordinate System, Stokes theorem, Helmholtz’s theorem)

  • Static Electric Field

(Coulomb’s law, Gauss’s law, Electric Potential, Conductor and Static electromagnetic field, Dielectric electromagnetic field, Electric flux density and dielectric constant, Capacitance and capacitors, Electrostatic energy and forces)

  • Static Magnetic Field

(Magnetostatics in free space, Vector magnetic potential, Magnetic dipole, Boundary conditions for magnetostatic fields, Inductors and inductances, Magnetic energy, Magnetic forces and torques)

  • Maxwell’s Equations

(Faraday’s law of EM induction, EM boundary condition, Wave equation)

  • Transmission lines

(General transmission line equation, Transient on transmission lines, Smith chart,)

  • Waveguides and Cavity resonators

EE 304: Electrical Machines II

Third Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 5 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 0


  • Three Phase Transformers

(Transformers for Three Phase Circuits, Three Phase Connection – Group Numbers, Three / Two & Three / One-Phase Connection, Parallel Operation)

  • Three Phase Induction Motors ( Theory & Performance )

(Introduction, Types & construction, Rotating field & Principle of Operation, Equivalent Circuits, Speed / Torque, Slip / Torque Characteristics, Performance Analysis of IMs, Staring & Speed Control of IMs, Circle diagram principle ( Max Torque & Max Power starting ))

  • Three Phase Synchronous Machines ( Theory & Performance )

(Types and Constructions, Principle Operation of Synchronous Machines (Motoring & Generating), Equivalent Circuits, Parallel Operation: Machine Performance Equations, EMF & Torque Equations of Cylindrical & salient Pole Machines, Phasor Diagrams, Starting of Synchronous Motors)

  • Single Phase Induction Motors

(Construction, Main & Secondary Windings, Revolving Field Theory, Equivalent Circuit, Starting & Running Performance of Single Phase IM, Performance Analysis of the Motor)


EE 305: Engineering Analysis

Third Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 5 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 0

  • Higher order Differential Equation.
  • Fourier series.
  • Fourier Transform.
  • Power series and Bessel function.
  • Laplace Transform.
  • Complex variable.
  • Probability.
  • Z-Transform.

EE 306 Digital Electronics II

Third Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 5 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 0


  • Asynchronous Counters.
  • Synchronous Counters and Shift registers.
  • More, Mealy and state transition diagrams.
  • Sequential Circuits FSM and Sequence detectors.
  • Memory System RAM, ROM, EPROM, EEPROM and GAL.
  • Introduction to simple computer system.
  • History to microprocessor systems and introduction to 8085.
  • Pin diagram and architecture of Intel 8085 MP.
  • Revision of programming principles and 8085 data movements’ instruction.
  • 8085 Arithmetic instructions and sample programs based on the above two instructions group.
  • 8085 instruction, machine and clock cycles and calculating program execution time.
  • Introduction to 8086 MP. Architecture, pin diagram, comparison with 8085.
  • 8086 Addressing modes and 8086 data movements’ instruction with a comparison with 8085.
  • Sample assembles programs with a comparison with 8085.
  • Logical, Shift and Rotate instructions.
  • Transfer of Control Instructions (part of the available instructions).
  • 8086 assembly programs that utilized the above instruction sets.

EE 307: Communication I

Third Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 5 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 0

  • Signals and Spectra

(Line Spectra and Fourier Series, Fourier Transform and Continuous Spectra, Time and Frequency Relations, Parseval’s Theorem, Convolution Theorem, Cross-correlation and Auto-correlation, Hilbert Transform)

  • Signal Transmitting

(Block Diagram of a Communication System, Frequency Bands, Propagation of Electromagnetic Waves, Transmission loss and Decibels, Radio Transmission, Multiplexing Systems, AM signal and spectra, Bessel Function, Angle Modulation)

  • Signal Receiving

(Super Heterodyne Receiver, Voltage Controlled Oscillator, Phased Locked Loop, Detectors and mixers, Thermal Noise, noise figure and sensitivity, Multipath Fading, Doppler Shift Phenomenon, Demodulation Of AM signal, Demodulation of Frequency modulated and phase modulated signals ,Automatic Gain Control, Interference)

  • Sampling And Quantization

(Sampling Theorem, Quantization)

EE 308: Computer Applications

Third Year Theory: 0

Units: 2 Tutorials: 0

Term: Annual Practical: 2 Hours


Syllabus of MATLAB programming

  • Linear algebra and matrices
  • Solution to system of linear equation
  • MATLAB functions
  • Interpolation and Curve fitting
  • Numerical Integration and differentiation
  • Ordinary differential equation
  • User defined function

Syllabus of computer simulation

1-Definition of computer simulation[what is simulink, simulink examples (mechanical system, electrical system)].

2- General concepts of modeling

  • The commonly used block library
  • The continuous block library
  • The discontinuous block library
  • Discrete block library
  • Logic and bit operation
  • Math operation
  • The port and subsystem library, sink library, source library.
  • Engineering Application and projects

EE 309: Electronics and Communications Laboratory

Third Year Theory: 0

Units: 2 Tutorials: 0

Term: Annual Practical: 3 Hours

Digital Electronics Laboratory

  • Flip-flops
  • Shift Registers
  • Synchronous Counter
  • Binary Addition using 8085 Assembly Language - Simulation
  • Binary Subtraction using 8085 Assembly Language - Simulation
  • Binary Multiplication using 8085 Assembly Language - Simulation
  • Byte coping using 8085 Assembly Language – Simulation
  • Data Sorting using 8085 Assembly Language - Simulation

Analogue Electronics Laboratory:

  • Simple Differential Amplifier
  • Differential Amplifier with a Constant Current Source
  • Inverting Operational Amplifier
  • Non-inverting Operational Amplifier
  • Summing Operational Amplifier
  • Subtraction Operational Amplifier
  • Voltage to Current Convertor
  • Current to Voltage Converter
  • Comparator(threshold detector)
  • The Integrator
  • The Differentiator
  • Gain-Bandwidth Product of Operational Amplifier
  • Oscillator using operational amplifier
  • Hartly Oscillator
  • Coliptts Oscillator

Communications Laboratory

  • Passive filters
  • Wire Transmission
  • Noise sensitivity of coaxial cables
  • Optical waveguide
  • Attenuation Measuring on Fibers
  • Attenuation at Connection Points
  • Attenuation of Infrared Transmission Line
  • Voltage Controlled Oscillator (VCO)
  • AM – DSB
  • AM – SSB/SC
  • Frequency Modulation Time Domain Analysis
  • Frequency Modulation Frequency Domain Analysis
  • Phase-modulation
  • Demodulation of [AM – DSB- SC] (Coherent method)
  • Demodulation of FM and PM
  • Sampler and TDM


EE 310: Power and Machines Laboratory

Third Year Theory: 0

Units: 2 Tutorials: 0

Term: Annual Practical: 3 Hours

Machines Laboratory

  • Asynchronous motor start up(Y-∆, ∆-Y, Stator resistance cut-off)
  • Asynchronous motor no-load test
  • Asynchronous motor short circuit test
  • Direct efficiency of of an asynchronous motor
  • Static frequency convertor
  • Asynchronous motor open loop and closed loop speed control
  • Braking of asynchronous motor by plugging
  • Braking of asynchronous motor by excitation
  • Magnetization characteristic of a synchronous generator
  • Short circuit characteristic of a synchronous generator
  • Behn-Eschemburg theory(External characteristic-indirect method)
  • External characteristic of a synchronous generator(direct method)
  • Control characteristic of a synchronous generator
  • Direct efficiency of a synchronous generator
  • To measure synchronous generator characteristic ‘v’
  • To measure synchronous motor characteristic ‘v’
  • Load direct efficiency of a synchronous motor
  • Induction three phase voltage regulator
  • Parallel operation of synchronous generator

Power Engineering Laboratory

  • Balanced Three-phase circuit
  • Unbalanced Three-phase circuit
  • The use of contactors in motor starter
  • Potential distribution across a string of suspension insulators
  • Direct-current breaking of three induction motor, interlocked operation of two 3-phase induction motors
  • Star-delta connection of 3-phase induction motor
  • Synchronizing two 3-phase supplies
  • Counter-current breaking of a 3-phase induction motor, timed operation of induction motors
  • Automatic sequence starting of several 3- phase induction motors for conveyer belt
  • Soil resistivity measurement
  • Measuring the grounding electrode resistance (fall of potential method )
  • Thermal overload relay
  • Constant time over-current relay

Fourth Year

EE 401: Control Engineering

Fourth Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 6 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 1 Hour

Chapter 1 Mathematical modeling of control systems

[Introduction to control engineering, Examples of control systems, Disturbance, Linear systems and non linear systems, Mathematical model, Linear Time-Invariant systems and linear Time-varying systems, Transfer Function, Block diagram and Block diagram of closed-loop system, Closed-loop system subjected to a Disturbance, Procedure for drawing a Block Diagram, Closed loop transfer function of Electrical circuits, Complex Impedance, Transfer function of Cascaded elements, Transfer function of Non loading Cascaded elements, Closed loop transfer of Electronic systems, Inverting Amplifier, No inverting Amplifier, Closed loop transfer function of Electromechanical circuits, Armature control of DC servomotors system, Position control of DC servomotors system, Signal flow graph of control systems, Masons’ Gain formula for Signal Flow Graphs, Solving examples].

Chapter 2 Basic Control Actions and Industrial Automatic controllers

[Classifications of Industrial Controllers (Two-position or On-Off control action, Proportional control action(P controller), Integral control action(I controller), Proportional-plus-Integral control action(PI controller), Proportional-plus- Derivative control action(PD Controller), Proportional-plus-Integral-plus-Derivative control action(PID controller), Effect of integral and derivative control actions on system performance, Integral control of liquid-level control system, Response to torque disturbance(proportional control), Response to torque disturbance(proportional-plus-integral control), Derivative control action, Proportional control systems with inertia load, Proportional-plus-Derivative control of a system with inertia load, Proportional-plus-Derivative Control in 2nd order system]

Chapter 3 Transient and Steady state Response Analysis

[First-Order Systems (Unit-Step Response of First-Order Systems, Unit-Ramp Response of First-Order Systems, Unit-Impulse Response of First-Order Systems), Second-Order Systems (Servo system, Unit-Step Response of Second-Order Systems (Under damped Case, Critically damped Case, Over damped Case), Definitions of Second-Order Systems and Transient-Response Specifications (Rise time, Peak time, Maximum over shoot, Settling time, Servo system with velocity feedback))].

Chapter 4 Routh’s Stability Analyses Criteria

Chapter 5 Time-Domain Response Stability Analysis

Control System Stability Analysis by Root-Locus Method

Chapter 6 Control System Design by Root-Locus Method

[Preliminary Design Considerations, Lead Compensation, Lag Compensation, Lag-Lead Compensation]

Chapter 7 Frequency Response Analysis

Bode Diagrams

Practical Part

Section 1 (Control systems)

  • Control systems with P behavior and 1st order delay.
  • Control systems with P behavior and 3rd order delay.
  • Control systems with I behavior.

Section 2 (Controllers)

  • P controller.
  • PI controller.
  • PD controller.
  • Two-step controller.

Section 3 (Control circuits)

  • P-T1 system, controlled by P and PI controller.
  • P-T1 system, controlled by two-step controller.
  • P-T3 control system, controlled by P and PD controller.
  • P-T3 control system, controlled by PID controller.
  • P-T3 control system, controlled by two-step controller.
  • P-T3 control system, controlled by two-step controller with feedback.
  • I control system with and without additional delay, controlled by P controller.
  • Simulation of a position control circuit in a machine tool.
  • Controller optimization on the basis of the jump reply according to chien, hrones and reswick.
  • Controller optimization on the basis of critical controller setting according to Ziegler and Nichols.

EE 402: Machines and Power Electronics

Fourth Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 5 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 0

Machines

  • Single Phase Induction Motor
  • Split Phase Induction Motor
  • Capacitor Start Motor
  • Capacitor Run Motor
  • Capacitor Start-Run Motor
  • Shaded Pole Motor
  • Reluctance Motor
  • Hysteresis Motor
  • Servo Motor

Power Electronics

  • Power Semiconductor Devices
  • Types of Power Electronics Circuits
  • Latching and Holding Current of Thyristors
  • Series and Parallel Connections of Diodes and Thyristors
  • Rectifying Circuits

(Free wheeling diode, Single and three phase half wave uncontrolled and controlled rectifier, Single and three phase full wave uncontrolled and controlled rectifier)

  • Convertors

(Single and three phase convertors, Six phase half wave)

  • Frequency Conversion

(Single and three phase inverters, Single and three phase cycloconverters, PWM inverters)

  • Single and Three Phase AC Voltage Controller
  • DC/DC Convertors(Choppers)


EE 403: Communication II

Fourth Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 5 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 0

  • Digital Signal Processing DSP

(Discrete Time Systems, Discrete Convolution, Discrete Fourier Series, Discrete Time Fourier Transform, Analogue to Digital Conversion)

  • Pulse Modulation

(Pulse Amplitude Modulation, Pulse Width Modulation and Demodulation, Pulse Position Modulation)

  • Digital Modulation

(Pulse Code Modulation, Delta Modulation and Demodulation, Amplitude Shift Keying, Frequency Shift Keying, Phase Shift Keying)

  • Cellular Telephone System

(GSM System Description, Frequency Reuse Concept)

  • Satellite Communication

(Keplers Law of Planetary Motion, Geostationary Satellite, Look Angle Determination, Satellite Block Diagram)

  • Propagation of Electromagnetic Waves

(Wave equation in lossless media, Plane wave in lossy media, Plane waves in good conductors, Poynting Theorem, VSWR calculation and transmission coefficient, Wave Polarization)

  • Antennas

(Antenna parameters, Dipole antenna, Slot antenna, Horn antenna, parabolic antenna, Yagi-Uda antenna, Micro strip antenna)


EE 404: Computer Architecture

Fourth Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 5 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 0

  • Brief Overview of Computers

- Computer Structure

- Von Neumann Architecture Principle

- Basic Computer Functions

- Computer Types

- Processors Evolutions and Performance Balance

- Program Languages and Compilation Process

- Machine Instruction, Data Formats

  • Memory Systems

- Key Characteristics of Memory Systems

- Design Constraints and Memory Hierarchy

- Processor Caching and Enhancing Performance

  • Hardware Considerations of 8086 and Other Chips

- 8086 External View and Electrical Characteristics

- Interfacing and

8086 Universal Asynchronous Data Transfer Chips

8086 Parallel Data Transfer Chips

- Interrupt System and Interrupt Controller Chips

- DMA and 8237 Chip

- Sample 8086 Applications

  • Instructions and Addressing Modes

- Functional Components of 8086

- Instruction Sets

- Addressing Modes

  • Machine-/ Assemble Programming and Operating System
  • Introduction to 80386 MP and Comparison with 8086

EE 405: Digital System Design

Fourth Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 5 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 0

  • VHDL

(Data Objects, Data Types, Library, Entity, Architecture, Package, Components, Concurrent Assignment Statements, Sequential Assignment Statements)

  • Programmable Logic Devices (PLD)

(Programmable Logic Array, Programmable Array Logic, Simple PLD, Complex PLD, Field Programmable Logic Array)

  • Design of Synchronous State Machine:

(State Table and State Diagram, Reduction of Internal States, State Assignments, Circuit realization)

  • Design of Asynchronous State Machine:

(Flow Table and State Diagram, Reduction of States, Merging, Adjacent Sets, Racing Problem and Hazard, Oscillation and Essential Hazard)

  • Logic Families

(TTL, ECL, NMOS, PMOS, CMOS, Interfacing TTL to CMOS, Interfacing CMOS to TTL)

  • Sequence Generator


EE 406: Power Engineering II

Fourth Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 5 Tutorials: 1 Hour

Term: Annual Practical: 0

  • Basic Concepts

(power in single phase AC circuit, complex power, direction of power flow, voltage & current in balanced 3-phase circuits, per unit quantities, the single line or one line diagram, impedance & reactance diagrams).

  • Power System Components, Modeling

(Transformers, T.L., Loads, synchronous machines).

  • The impedance model & network calculations

(The bus admittance and impedance matrices, thevenin’s theorem and Z bus, power invariant transformations).

  • Power flow solutions

(The power flow problem, the Gauss-Seidel method, power-flow studies in system design and operation).

  • Voltage Control and MVAR Components

(Capability curve of Synchronous machine, Bank capacitor and operation of Long T.L., on load Transformer Tap Changer, Shunt capacitor, Synchronous condenser).

  • Symmetrical components and sequence networks

(Symmetrical Y & Δ circuits, sequence circuit of Y & Δ impedance, sequence circuit of Y & Δ transformers)

  • Symmetrical fault
  • Unsymmetrical faults

(Line to ground, line to line, line to line to ground faults)

  • Distribution system

(Distribution system configuration, Constructional details 33/11 KV and 11/0.4 KV distribution substations, Distribution inside large buildings, Motor branch circuit, Emergency generators, Reactive power control in distribution network).

  • Electrical installation

(Earthling systems, lighting protection, Schedule of quantities and rates, Interior lighting, Galvanized steel conduits and boxes, Residential lighting, Electric fuses, Standard circuit arrangement).

  • Substations

(Bus bar arrangements, Circuit breakers and insulators, Fuses and Relays).

  • Protection

(Protection systems for generators, transformers, Bus bars, transmission lines, cables and motors).

  • Grounding
  • Power system stability

(The stability problem, rotor dynamic and the swing equation, the power angle equation, Further considerations of the swing equation and equal area criteria method).

EE 407: Engineering Administration and Economy

Fourth Year Theory: 2 Hours

Units: 4 Tutorials: 0

Term: Annual Practical: 0

Management

  • Definitions.
  • Principles of management.
  • Project management basics.
  • Tools of project management.
  • PERT charts.
  • Gantt charts.
  • Meetings.

Economy

  • Definitions.
  • Interest and money-time relationship.
  • Economic life of equipments.
  • Depreciation and its estimate.
  • Determination of interest rate of engineering projects.
  • Cost of equipment and structures.
  • Principle and evaluation of engineering systems and projects.
  • Comparison of project costs.

EE 409: Electronics and Communications Laboratory

Fourth Year Theory: 0

Units: 2 Tutorials: 0

Term: Annual Practical: 3 Hours

Digital Communication Laboratory

  • Second order digital filters (LPF, BPF & notch filter).
  • PAM (modulation & demodulation).
  • Pulse-code modulation.
  • Delta modulation and demodulation.
  • Modulation and demodulation of ASK.
  • Modulation and demodulation of FSK.
  • Modulation and demodulation of PSK.
  • Time-division Multiplexer and Demultiplexer.
  • AM radio analysis.
  • FM radio analysis.

Microwave and Antenna Laboratory

  • Radio transmission Lab.
  • Antenna reciprocity and far-field region.
  • Antenna polarization measurements.
  • Measurements of antenna radiation pattern.
  • Microwave equipment and frequency measurements.
  • Standing-wave ratio measurements.

FPGA Laboratory

  • Quartus II Introduction Using VHDL Design
  • Basic Structure of VHDL Code
  • BCD to Seven Segment Decoder
  • N-Bit Binary Adder
  • BCD Adder
  • Two Digit BCD Adder
  • Latches and Flip Flops
  • Shift Registers
  • Counters
  • State Machine Design

8086 Microprocessor Laboratory

  • Examining and modifying contents of memory address
  • Examining and modifying contents of registers and executing demo programs
  • Download the programs by MTS-86C keypad
  • Debug the program

(Use FT key for single step execution, Use ER key for examining and modifying the content of the registers)

  • Debug the program

(Examine the contents of the register during single step execution, Examine and modify the contents of the register by REG and ER key, Single step from specified starting address)

  • 8255-Parallel Port Control

(Output 95 hexadecimal value to 8-bit LEDs, LEDs blinking control (1), LED’s blinking control (2)

  • 74LS373-Latch Control

(Output hexadecimal value FND, FND controlled by TACT switch)

  • 8253- Timer control

(Music performed by 8253, PIANO input from TACT switch)

EE 410: Power and Machines Laboratory

Fourth Year Theory: 0

Units: 2 Tutorials: 0

Term: Annual Practical: 3 Hours

Machines Laboratory

  • Determination of xd and xq of a 3-phase salient pole synchronous generator by the slip test
  • Determination of xq of a 3-phase salient pole synchronous generator by maximum lagging current method
  • Determination of sub transient reactance xq’’ and xq’’ of a 3-phase salient pole synchronous generator
  • Determination of the negative sequence reactance x2 of a 3-phase salient pole synchronous generator
  • Determination of the zero sequence reactance x0 of a 3-phase salient pole synchronous generator
  • To study the steady state short circuit characteristics of a 3-phase salient pole synchronous generator
  • To study the sudden short circuit phenomena of a 3-phase salient pole synchronous generator
  • Direct efficiency of universal motor
  • Direct efficiency of a reluctance motor

Power Electronics Laboratory

  • Thyristor characteristic
  • Full wave uncontrolled rectifier
  • Half wave controlled rectifier
  • Full wave controlled rectifier
  • Six pulse uncontrolled rectifier
  • Six pulse controlled rectifier
  • DC motor controller

Power Engineering Laboratory:

  • Characteristic values of Filament Lamp
  • Characteristic values of Halogen Filament Lamp
  • Characteristic values of an Incandescent Arc Lamp
  • Characteristic value of a compact Florescent Lamp

(Time for starting and ignition process, Illumination in operation with starter and electronic gear, Power ratio in operation with starter, Current compensation)

  • Compensation of the Different Lamps
  • Characteristic values and Power ratios of the Low-Voltage Halogen Lamp
  • Efficiency of the Transformer on Different Loads
  • Dimming the Low-Voltage Halogen Lamp
  • Influence of Cable cross section and Cable Length
  • Influence of a wound cable on the Brightness
  • Characteristic value of High Pressure Halogen Lamp